School Sports

 c.1932 Girthon Sports at Cushatwood

1.  Maude Macadam,  2.  Molly Hope,  3.  Mary McClymont,  4.  Mary Wilson,  5.  Julie Thomson,  6.  Greta Crosbie,  7.  Margaret (Rita) McMurray,  8.  Isobel Adams,  9.  Bella McCartney,  10.  Jean Park,  11.  Betty Macbeth,  12.  Caroline Heron,  13.  Maimie Irvine,  14.  Jean McMurray,  15.  Edith McMurray,  16.  Nancy Mundell.

1950s Gatehouse Primary Football Team

Cup Final at St Cuthbert Wanderers ground, KirkcudbrightT  Bill Aitken,  1.  Billy Irvine,  2.  Sandy Proudlock,  3.  Joe McCulloch,  4.  Jim Girgan,  5.  Robert Dixon,  6.  Billy Campbell,  7.  David McWilliam,  8.  Robert Armstrong,  9.  Drew Kean,  10.  Billy Bryan (cap.),  11.  Jack Pickthall,  12.  Norman Muir.

1952 Sports Day - Girls

1. Margaret Carr (?),  2. (?),  3. or 4. Elsie Proudlock,  5. Betty McCrone,  6. Margaret Shaw (Wilson),  7. Christine Davidson,  8. Mabel Proudlock,  9. Essie Gilmour,  10. Allie McQuarrie,  11. Olive Patterson (?).                        Names from David Gray.

1956 Gatehouse School Sports Day

1. Bride Bryan,  2. Margaret Carruthers,  3. Olive McQueen,  4. Annie Porter,  5. Barbara Campbell,  6. Jack Pickthall,  7. Ann McKinnon,  8.  Irene McInally,  9.  Joyce Patterson,  10. Ruth Heron,  11. Sheila Craig,  12. Beryl Pickthall,  13. Bess Kirkpatrick,  14. Roberta Moffat,  15. Ruth Cain.

1956-ish Gatehouse Football Team

1, Billy Moffat,  2. Tom Glendinning,  3. Ian(?) Graham,  4. John Goudie,  5. Freddie Kelly,  6.Tommy McMillan,  7. George Pickthall,  8. ? Marshall,  9. Robert Armstrong,  10. Ian (or Eddie) McGaw,  11. Jack Pickthall,  12. Ian Gallacher.

1957-58 Gatehouse Secondary Football Team

T. Mr Bill Aitken,  1. Andy Campbell,  2. Ned Carruthers,  3. Stewart Gilmour,  4. Ian Graham,  5. Ian Jackson,  6. Brian Girgan,  7. Stanley Grieve,  8. Sandy Montgomery,  9. Eric Grieve,  10.Tom Glendinning,  11.Jack Patterson,  12.Kenny Patterson.

1959-60 Gatehouse Primary Football Team

T1. Bill Aitken (PE teacher),  T2. Dr Russell (headmaster),  1. Andy Campbell,  2. Jimmy Gilmour,  3. Iain Findlay,  4. Robert Hope,  5. Edward White,  6. Ian Carruthers,  7. Alan Hughes,  8. Iain McGaw,  9. Willie McKay,  10. John Bell,  11. David Thomson.

1961-62 Gatehouse Primary Football Team

1.  Jock Clark,  2.  Alan Hughes,  3.  Gordon Hunter,  4.  Jimmy Gilmour,  5.  Ian Carruthers,  6.  Charlie Hughes,  7.  Andy Carson,  8.  Eddie Bryan,  9.  Willie Mackay,  10.  David Thomson,  11.  Michael Patterson.

1975-76 Gatehouse Primary Football Team

1. Brian Cain,  2. Andrew Johnstone,  3. Colin Kirkpatrick,  4. Wilson Ramsay,  5. Andrew Wolffe,  6. Ralph Pickthall,  7. Scott Cunningham,  8. Eric Anderson,  9.  Andrew McMillan,  10. Thomas McKeand,  11. Eric Dougan,  12. David Thomas (Capt.),  13. David Campbell,  14. William McMillan,  15. Malcolm White, 16. Alastair Johnstone.

1975-76 Gatehouse Secondary Football Team


1. Donald Cowie,  2. Trevor Hannah,  3. Peter Keenan,  4. William Telfer,  5. John Neil,  6. Andrew McIntyre,  7. Wilson Ramsay,  8. Brian Anderson,  9. Neil Patterson (Capt.),  10. William Johnstone,  11. Ian Black.

1978 (Feb.) Gatehouse Secondary X-Country Team

1. Andrew Wolffe,  2. David Campbell,  3. Andrew McMillan,  4. Robert Carson,  5. Scott Cunningham,  6. Gary Kirkpatrick,
7. William McMillan,  8. Iain Anderson.

1984-ish Gatehouse Primary Sports Winners web.jpg

c.1984 Gatehouse Primary Sports Winners

 

 

1.     Nicola(?) Stewart

2.     John McConchie

3.     Nicola Bryan

4.     Robert Dodds

5.     Tanya Bryan

6.     Elizabeth Dodds

7.     John Macnamara